expand_less
arrow_back
Menü
close

Außen-Container

Legal Information On Data Protection

row

Legal Information On Data Protection

We very much value your interest in our company and services. Our aim is to create and maintain the basis for a trusting business relationship with our customers and prospects. The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data is therefore top priority for us. Hence, the use of the Internet pages of the Alfred Becht GmbH is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special company services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing we ask for consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Alfred Becht GmbH. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the responable body of our company has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps. Thus, total protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

This privacy policy applies to the online collection of personal data on the website www.becht-online.de of the Alfred Becht GmbH.

I. Definitions

The data protection declaration of the Alfred Becht GmbH is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

a) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b) Affected person

Affected person is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the responsible body.

c) Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

e) Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

f) Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g) Responsible body for the processing

The responsible body for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the respnsible body or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

h) Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the responsible body.

i) Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

j) Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the responsible body or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

k) Consent

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

II. Entity responsible for data processing

Alfred Becht GmbH
Managing Director: Ulrich Becht
Carl-Zeiss-Straße 16
77656 Offenburg
Germany
Telefon: 0781 60586-0
E-Mail: datenschutz@becht-online.de

III. Name and Address of the Data Protection Officer

Christoph Boser
E-Mail: datenschutz@becht-online.de

IV. Which data provided by you do we process?

We process personal data that we receive from you as part of our business relationship.

a) Subscription to our newslettersb with prior consent

On the website of the Alfred Becht GmbH, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our company’s newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the responsible body.

The Alfred Becht GmbH informs its customers and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about company offers. The company’s newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address provided by a data subject for the first time known as double-opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject has authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the responsible body.

Our newsletters contain counting pixels to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. We can tell if and when an e-mail was opened by an affected person and which links in the e-mail were accessed by the person concerned.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the responsible body, or to communicate this to the reponsible body in a different way.

b) Contact possibility via the website

The website of the Alfred Becht GmbH contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our company as well as direct communication with us which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the responsible body by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the responsible body are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

c) Cookies

The Internet pages of the Alfred Becht GmbH use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the Alfred Becht GmbH can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

d) Google Analytics

On this website, the responsible body has integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits of our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the responsible body and into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

e) Privacy Policy when using Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn, Xing

Our company did not integrate any of these components on its website.

V. For what purpose do we process your data / legitimate interest

Our main task and main interest is to keep our customers constantly informed about the latest developments in our company and our products.

This also means using the Internet as a platform for the exchange of knowledge between our customers and our company.

Our company also uses its own websites to advertise vacant or new jobs. The collection, storage, processing, transmission and deletion of the transmitted personal data is carried out regularly in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

VI. Hyperlinks

There are no Hyperlinks to other websites on our website. Should we become active on these platforms in the future (Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn, YouTube), we assume no liability for possible data breaches resulting from the visit of these offers.

VII. Transfer

Art. 6 I lit. A DS-GMO serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations where we obtain consent for a particular processing purpose.

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties and subcontractors and transmitted if this is necessary for the purpose of the activities listed under IV. These third parties or subcontractors may not use the data for other purposes.

In addition, we are entitled to disclose personal data in special cases if there is reason to believe that we are required to do so under applicable law.

VIII. Rights of the data subject

a) Right of confirmation

You have the right to request information from us at any time about the data you have stored with us. This also expressly includes their origin and recipients to whom this data is passed on and the purpose of the storage.

c) Right to rectification

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the responsible body without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the responsible body.

d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

You can also request a deletion of your data. We will immediately comply with this request for deletion, as far as any applicable statutory storage regulations do not conflict with this. If you have given consent to the use of data, you can revoke them at any time with future effect.

e) Right to data portability

You also have a right to data portability. Upon request from you, we will provide you with this data in a machine-readable format.

f) Right to withdraw data protection consent

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the Alfred Becht GmbH.

IX. Data protection for applications and the application procedures

The responsible body shall collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of the processing of the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by e-mail or by means of a web form on the website to the responsible body. If the responsible body concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant by the responsible body, the application documents shall be automatically erased two months after notification of the refusal decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the responsible body are opposed to the erasure. Other legitimate interest in this relation is, e.g. a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

X. Responsible supervisory authority for data protection

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Königstrasse 10 a
70173 Stuttgart
Telefon: 0711/615541-0
E-Mail: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

XI. Period for which the personal data will be stored

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

XII. Provision of personal data as statutory or contractual requirement; Requirement necessary to enter into a contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide such data

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact any employee. The employee clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

XIII. Existence of automated decision-making procedures

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making procedures or profiling.

XIV. Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. You should therefore read this statement regularly. If the content changes significantly, we will update the date of the last change at the end of this statement. They will take effect as soon as they are published on this page.

Revision: 10. September 2018

Außen-Container

row

Contact

Alfred Becht GmbH
Carl-Zeiss-Str. 16
D-77656 Offenburg

Phone +49 781 605 86 – 0
Fax      +49 781 605 86 – 40
info@becht-online.de

Außen-Container

row

Internetauftritt EN

© 2019 Alfred Becht GmbH | Website realized by Grafikteam Werbeagentur GmbH